For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the following words shall have the following meanings:

a.        ‘The Company’ shall mean DW Studio LTD
b.       ‘The Customer’ or ‘The Individual’ shall mean the person(s) for whom the company agrees to provide services

Understanding your data protection and your rights as a consumer

From 25th May 2018, the company will be bound by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) as well as other laws that impose specific obligations in regards to handling personal information that directly and indirectly identifies a person. This privacy policy and principles in this document are in accordance with these laws.

The company is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information given to the company by the customer.
This privacy policy embodies this commitment.
The policy supports the companies need to collect information from the customer and the right of the individual to privacy. It ensures that the company can collect personal information necessary for its services or functions, whilst recognising the right of the individual to have their information handled in ways that they would reasonably expect and in ways to protect the customer’s privacy of the customer’s personal information.

The Company’s Policy
Personal information is collected and used by the company for the purposes stated below:
a.  To provide services agreed by the customer through quotations sent by the customer.
b.  The company will use the customer’s name, address, email address and phone number to be able to quote, invoice and complete the works and will store the customer’s details on the company’s electronic diary, which is protected by passwords and only the data is retrievable by the data controllers: David Wiffen (Company Director).
c.  The company will hold the customer’s details in a secure manor and will not distribute or sell any information. The customer’s details will be held on file electronically in case the customer wishes to repeat their business with the company and for future reference, if needed. If the customer would prefer the company not to do this, please see below OPT IN/OUT to fill out.
d.  The customer has the right to withdraw or withhold their information if they wish to do so
If the company is unable to retrieve the data needed for the customer, the customer may experience delays and/or issues with their quotes, invoices or works and it is not the company’s is not responsible if this should occur
To summarise the terms, this means that the company will:
e.  Only collect information which is required for a specific primary purpose i.e. complete agreed services.
f.   Ensure that the individual supplying the information knows why the information is collected and how it will be handled.
g.  Will give the right to the customer by law, if they wish to withhold their information. The customer will not be bound to do so.
The customer’s information will only be used for the above reasons only. The company will store the customer’s information safely and responsibly and will not pass on the customer’s information, unless the company has been asked to do so by the customer. The company will not sell the customer’s information or pass onto any marketing and the customer’s information shall only be used by the company to complete the works agreed

Privacy Notice Explained
For the purpose of the Privacy Notice Explained, the following words shall have the following meanings:
a.  ‘The Company’ shall mean DW Studio LTD
b.  ‘You’, ‘Your’, ‘You’re’ and ‘my’ shall mean you, the consumer(s)/person(s) for whom the company agrees to carry out work

What information does the company take from you?
o    Personal details such as name, address and contact details
o    The company will request the above to be able to carry out the works agreed by both parties and used to provide quotations and/or invoices if required
o    Personal details that are voluntarily given through verbal or written means, such as phone calls and social media will be kept secure and not shared with third parties, unless instructed to do so by the customer
The company will never ask for sensitive personal information, such as physical or mental health status, religious views or ethnic origins

How, when and why does the company collect personal information?
o    The company may take information through website forms, social media forms and/or messages and requests made directly to the company by phone, email or other means of interaction
o    The company retains your information to supply you with the best service they can provide. If some details are missing, there may be a delay in getting back to you or processing your requests

Why does the company collect personal information?
o    The company collects your information because it is necessary to obtain certain details to make sure the company is able to provide the best service to you and to keep you updated with occasional updates
o    The company also uses your details to respond to queries and to be able to bill you once the agreed works have been carried out
The company will only use your information where necessary and for legitimate interests in connection with carrying out business, within the interests in line applicable by law and your legal rights; where you have agreed use and/or where necessary for legal obligations which apply to the company

Does the company use information for marketing?
Where legally permitted to do so, the company can use your information given to contact you through phone or email for marketing purposes relating to our services. Your agreement to the use of your personal information for these purposes is optional and you must sign the Opt Out form if you wish not to be contacted, otherwise the company’s services will not be affected.
You have the right to opt out at any time by either using the form or by any written means, such as email or text.

Does the company distribute my information to third parties?
The company will not pass your information to third parties for them to contact you with marketing or other information.

How long does the company keep your information?
It is our policy to retain your personal information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or for future reference in case the company needs to contact you. However, the company may be obligated to hold some information for a longer period that is applicable by law. If this is the case, we will ensure that your personal data will continue to be treated in accordance with the company’s policy and outlined by relevant laws

What does the company do in respect to security and confidentiality?
The company will use appropriate security measures to ensure the safety and protect your personal information and guard against unauthorised persons from accessing your sensitive information
Your information is stored securely on computers in a secure environment, or in a secure, locked storage in the case of hard copies. Any personal information will be destroyed appropriately and securely. The company will endeavour to under keep your personal information safe, whilst using the appropriate software for its works to be carried out and the company’s systems are secure and protected
The company will always try and do its best to secure information passed using the internet, however transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of your information, once it has passed through the company’s website or from third parties
The company acknowledges that the information supplied by yourselves may be confidential, so we do not sell, rent, distribute or make your personal information commercially available to any third party, but may share information with law enforcements that is mentioned above. The company will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with this privacy notice and the laws that apply

Your rights as a consumer
You have the right to withdraw your consent to receiving information from the company at any time, by using the form supplied or by written means such as email at info[@]dwstudio.co.uk. The company would like you to know that it is important to be in control of your own information and the company offers:
o    Request access to or copies to the information the company holds about you
o    Correct or update any information the company holds on you
o    Request that personal information is deleted
o    Object to how the company processes your data i.e. if the company is unable to demonstrate legitimate grounds for use or processing
o    Withdraw any consent given to the company to use the information
o    You may give the right to give consent to give your information to a third party 
o    Request the right to restrict the processing of your data to which you have consented or exercised your rights or wish for us to retain your information for reference

Please contact the company directly at info[@]dwstudio.co.uk and you will be assisted and provided with the rights to which you are entitled to in relation to your personal information under the applicable data protection laws.
If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. If you’d like more information, please ask and the company can help accordingly.
Please contact us if you have any questions in relation to this policy or if you’d like to contact us to exercise your rights as a consumer, please contact us at info[@]dwstudio.co.uk

Data Protection Opt Out Form
Please let us know in the message box below where you wish to opt out from the following options:

o    Any correspondence
o    Remove from any marketing, but keep me informed in regards to logistical correspondence
o    Remove me completely from your system

Please check the relevant below if you wish to withdraw your consent for the company to use your personal data to contact you. The personal data in which you supply such as your name, address and contact details, is retained by the company and for use by the company only, for future reference unless stated otherwise

If you would like us to specifically remove certain details from the list below, please state in messages box
o    Name
o    Address
o    Email address
o    Phone number
o    All of the above

Please note if you’d like to opt out of the following ways of contact with the company, please state in the messages box 
o    All of the below; or
o    Phone
o    Sms
o    Email
o    Post

Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will no longer be able to contact you about information the company feels would benefit you. If you’d like to re-provide consent, please do so through our email info[@]dwstudio.co.uk

The company is committed to protecting your privacy at all times. Please review our privacy notice for more information

Please provide us with the following information if you’d like to withdraw your details. The information given here will only be used solely for the purpose of processing your Opt Out request


Submit
Thank you!